Leyland & District Bowling League results

First published in Sport

Goldseal Windows (Chorley) Leyland & District Veterans Bowling League results: Veterans Division One: Longton A 7 (145), St Teresa's 3 (89); Farington Con A 3 (94), Brownedge 8 (86); Walton le Dale A 6 (76), St Gerard's A 4 (90); Eagle & Child A 4 (80), Fox Lane 7 (108); Leyland SA A 9 (139), Croston Subs 1 (95); Lostock Hall Con 8 (78), St Paul's A 2 (54); Higher Walton A (102) - Bye.

Veterans Division Two: Bamber Bridge Con A 8 (76), St Bede's 2 (81); New Longton 7 (97), Leyland SA B 3 (86); Bretherton 3 (74), Hoghton 8 (110); St Paul's B 3 (86), Penwortham Sports A 8 (91); Leyland & Farington A 6 (81), Bamber Bridge Con B 4 (117); Leyland RBL A 7 (112), Wymott A 3 (130). Vernon Carus (89) - Bye.

Veterans Division Three: Tarleton 8 (121), Walton le Dale B 2 (73); Penwortham Sports B 4 (82), Leyland & Farington B 7 (93); Wymott B 7 (126), Higher Walton B 3 (108); Tatton 7 (64), Farington Con B 3 (63); Victoria 8 (112), Eagle & Child B 2 (87); Longton B (115) - Bye; St Gerard's B (104), Leyland RBL B (86) (Postponed) Goldseal Windows (Chorley) Leyland & District Bowling League results: Division One: Tarleton 8 (92), Farington Con A 4 (82); Lostock Hall Con A 11 (98), Hind's Head A 1 (97); Bridge Inn A 8 (81), Longton A 4 (83); Leyland SA A 11 (124), Leyland & Farington A 1 (73); New Longton A 8 (113), Hoghton A 4 (133).

Division Two: Hoghton B 11 (113), Brownedge 1 (87); Penwortham Sports A 9 (116), Bamber Bridge Con 3 (120); Hesketh Bank 8 (86), Fox Lane B 4 (100); Fox Lane A 5 (54), Lostock Hall Con B 8 (107); Empire Services A 8 (91), East Ward 4 (102).

Division Three: Walton le Dale 5 (91), Bridge Inn B 8 (69); Higher Walton 9 (98), Empire Services B 3 (113); St Bede's A 8 (99), St Gerard's 4 (116); Victoria 10 (97), St Peter's 2 (88); Empire Services C 8 (119), Vernon Carus 4 (83).

Division Four: Eagle & Child A 7 (118), St Bede's B 5 (93); Leyland & Farington B 11 (88), New Longton B 1 (102); Hoole Village Hall B 11 (109), St Teresa's 1 (88); Longton B 10 (122), Leyland RBL 2 (70); Hind's Head B 9 (116), Bretherton 3 (77).

Division Five: Wymott 2 (44), Hoole Village Hall A 11 (139); Lea 10 (97), Royal Mail 2 (80); Farington Con B 9 (109), Leyland SA B 3 (106); Black Horse (Croston) 5 (93), Penwortham Sports B 8 (111); St Paul's 8 (125), Eagle & Child B 4 (85).

Leyland and District Bowling League Doubles Competition results: Quarter-final: Clarence Whittle & Jack Bailey 21, Derek Lomas & Ken Ainsworth 19; Paul Ferguson & Peter Broadbent W/O, vs. Owen Jackson & Paul Jackson; Bill Sutton & Stan Riding 21, Howard Patterson & John Patterson 18; Tom Fishwick & Dave Barnish 21, Graham Bibby & Peter Lindley 11. Semi-final: Clarence Whittle & Jack Bailey 21, Paul Ferguson & Peter Broadbent 20; Tom Fishwick & Dave Barnish 21, Bill Sutton & Stan Riding 17. Final: Clarence Whittle & Jack Bailey 21, Tom Fishwick & Dave Barnish 11.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree